Holy Apostles Episcopal Cemetery
Village of Hobart, Brown County, Wisconsin

County Rd E, Freedom Township, Outagamie County, Oneida, Wisconsin. The following tombstone inscriptions were collected by Freedom High School and Middle School students under the auspices of their teacher, Mr. Steven J. Belknap. This project was completed for extra credit as part of a unit on genealogical studies. Jan 2, 1993 and Jan 13, 1993
Compilers: Tara Konkle, Kelly Van Hoof, Justin Konkle, Craig Konkle.

The listing has not been checked for completeness or accuracy.

220 ADAMS Cecilia 1853 - 1926
219 ADAMS John Q. 1849 - 1927
217 ADAMS Julia H. Feb 12, 1885 - Jan 5, 1901
181 ADAMS Lucy K. 1885 - 1954
218 ADAMS Rose M. Dec 26, 1889 - Jan 25, 1904
15 ADAMS Samuel 1893 - 1974
182 ADAMS Simeon 1879 - 1965
14 ADAMS Viola 1898 - 1990
200 ARCHIQUETTE Christine 1865 - 1918
17 ARCHIQUETTE Effie 1896 - 1981
199 ARCHIQUETTE Ester 1888 - 1986
256 ARCHIQUETTE Joel 1869 - 1905
42 ARCHIQUETTE Keith Allen 1958 - 1988
258 ARCHIQUETTE Linus 1896 - 1906
255 ARCHIQUETTE Mary 1872 - 1956
257 ARCHIQUETTE Nathalie 1894 - 1895
18 ARCHIQUETTE Nicholas G. 1913 - 1988
198 ARCHIQUETTE Oscar 1901 - 1971
16 ARCHIQUETTE Solomon 1878 - 1941 buried in Tigerton
300 ARCHIQUETTE Synthia June 14, 1885 - Aug 16, 1956
79 ARNDT Fred 1901 - 1961
80 ARNDT Margret 1910 - 1989
273 BAIRD Charles E. Apr 12, 1931 Wisconsin Pvt 1 Cl QM Corps
274 BAIRD Cornelius 1860 - 1924
57 BAIRD Edna 1892 - 1972
275 BAIRD Ida 1868 - 1944
2 BAIRD Lucille June 24, 1904 - Sept 15, 1983
1 BAIRD Roy 1902 - 1990
56 BAIRD Ruebun 1886 - 1960
301 BEARE Raymond E. Pfc Co B 18 Tank Div World War II
5 BENSON "Jack" Gordon 1983 - 1990
61 BOPRAY Orlando E. Vieau 1914 - 1975
29 CANNON Faun M. 1928 - 1980
265 CARWELL Benjamin 1869 - 1943
266 CARWELL Leila Cornelius 1873 - 1942
92 CERN Emroy 1936 - 1989
22 CERN Florence L. Aug 14, 1938 - Oct 28, 1991
91 CERN Joseph 1930 - 1966
55 CHARELS Dauld 1943 - 1960
72 CHARLES Claude 1898 - 1968 Wisconsin GM3 US Navy World War I
317 CHARLES David L. July 16, 1903 - Nov 1949 Wisconsin Cpl 107 RMD FA BN World War II
71 CHARLES Ella C. 1896 - 1975
243 CHATMAN Barbara Sept 19, 1921 - Dec 21, 1968
212 CHRISTJOHN David Co. F 32 Wis Inf
109 CHRISTJOHN Glenn Paul Wisconsin Pfc
110 CHRISTJOHN James Benard July 28, 1946 - July 27, 1967
311 CHRISTJOHN John Oct 10, 1824 - Apr 4, 1917 Co A 12 Regt Wis
112 CHRISTJOHN John W. March 29, 1943 Wisconsin Pfc US Army
113 CHRISTJOHN Kenneth W. Dec 27, 1964 - Apr 4, 1987
111 CHRISTJOHN Paul Emerson Wisconsin Pfc 1 Bn 8 Cav 1 Cav Div Vietnam
108 CHRISTJOHN Raymond Edward March 17, 1953 - Oct 12. 1971
332 CORNELIUS Alice 1871 - 1946
325 CORNELIUS Britman 1879 - 1915
253 CORNELIUS Donna 1940 - 1984
324 CORNELIUS Elizabeth 1875 - 1966
252 CORNELIUS Emory 1909 - 1987
161 CORNELIUS Eoa 1883 - 1959
263 CORNELIUS Evelyn 1882 - 1893
331 CORNELIUS Frank 1881 - 1935
40 CORNELIUS Frieda 1937 - 1975
49 CORNELIUS Gordan A. 1928 - 1971
336 CORNELIUS Grandfather 1836 - 1910
335 CORNELIUS Grandmother 1845 - 1923
261 CORNELIUS Joel 1870 - 1872
48 CORNELIUS Josephine 1907 - 1982
254 CORNELIUS Judy 1946
165 CORNELIUS Lavinia 1872 - 1965
99 CORNELIUS Leah 1885 - 1976
334 CORNELIUS Lilian 1872 - 1897
103 CORNELIUS Margret 1855 - 1970
270 CORNELIUS Mason 1878 - 1937
262 CORNELIUS Mathilda 1884
333 CORNELIUS Mina 1887 - 1934
169 CORNELIUS Robert V. 1911 - 1987
249 CORNELIUS Robet W. Mar 5, 1919 - June 23, 1944 Sgt 60 Inf 9 Inf Dev World War II
139 CORNELIUS Sarah G. Apr 15, 1873 - Feb 12, 1957
271 CORNELIUS Sophie 1879 - 1964
267 CORNELIUS William E. 1886 - 1968
154 COULON Abbie Jane 1886 - 11954
37 COULON Florence 1905 - 1978
310 COULON Henry Co F 14 Wis Ing
38 COULON Jacob 1910 - 1977
153 COULON Sherman 1886 - 1960
155 DANFORTH Amy
286 DANFORTH Billy 1951 - 1971
250 DANFORTH Carl J. Wisconsin Pvt 1611 CA Service Unit World War II
304 DANFORTH Christine Aug 1, 1906 - Dec 29, 1943
35 DANFORTH Donald G. 1928 - 1977
157 DANFORTH Grace
58 DANFORTH Howard 1914 - 1987
150 DANFORTH Isaac Jun 10, 1897 - July 27, 1947 Wisconsin Pvt 136 Inf. World War II
248 DANFORTH Isaac June 10, 1897 - July 27, 1947 Wisconsin Pvt 136 Inf World War II
287 DANFORTH Jerry 1955 - 1973
156 DANFORTH John
278 DANFORTH John Co. G 3 Wis Inf
128 DANFORTH Laurence 1838 - 1953
34 DANFORTH Laurence S. 1930 - 1990
129 DANFORTH Lawrence 1907 - 1967
45 DANFORTH Peter 1989 - 1982
44 DANFORTH Reginald L. 1936 - 1990
170 DANFORTH Robert F. 1909 - 1971
46 DANFORTH Sable 1910 - 1984
235 DELGADO Evangeline Constance 1936 - 1975
236 DELGADO Gerald May 25, 1967 - June 23, 1990
50 DELGADO Joseph 1857 - 1978
234 DELGADO Laura May 29, 1956 - June 12, 1976
215 DENNY Curtis Aug 23, 1924 Wisconsin Pvt Co D 21 Regt WI Vols Civil War
177 DENNY Floyd May 8, 1919 - Aug 10, 1990 US Army World War II
251 DENNY Ivy 1894 - 1931
87 DENNY Joshua 1905 - 1983
88 DENNY Lucy 1904 - 1971
268 DESSART Joseph H. 1896 - 1969
269 DESSART Madeline 1900 - 1967
116 DESSART Thomas W. May 14, 1929 - July 11, 1984 Cpl US Army Korea
229 DOXTATER Arizona June 28, 1934 - Mar 20, 1944
159 DOXTATER Benjamin 1873 - 1931
89 DOXTATER Cliffard 1904 - 1973
224 DOXTATER Edward Dec 15, 1881 - Apr 26, 1908
36 DOXTATER Elizabeth 1905 - 1976
158 DOXTATER Elizabeth 1875 - 1940
296 DOXTATER Hira 1875 - 1956
227 DOXTATER Hyson 1880 - 1965
31 DOXTATER Jane 1891 - 1977
228 DOXTATER Martha 1884 - 1957
297 DOXTATER Rimton Floyd 1820 - 1880 Pfc US Army World War II
298 DOXTATER Rimton Jr. Jan 5, 1949 - May 18, 1954
272 DRAPPEAUX Iola C. nee Baird 1915 - 1986
203 ELM Andrew 1878 - 1929
6 ELM Curtiss James Oct 19, 1955 - Sept 2, 1990 SP4 US Army Vietnam
7 ELM Howard E. May 1, 1912 - May 5, 1990
202 ELM Jane Nov 26, 1857
204 ELM Lewis 1899 - 1929
211 ELM Louis A. 1977 - 1942
190 ELM Lucy May 1, 1881
321 ELM Mamie M Jan 15, 1900 - Dec 23, 1983
205 ELM Nathan 1882 - 1901
207 ELM Nicholas June 7, 1850 - Apr 16, 1935
290 ELM Rose M. 1902 - 1957
189 ELM Sheldon D. June 20, 1903 - Aug 22, 1955
54 FERM Celinda 1881 - 1973
32 FIGUEROA Michael J. Feb 6, 1970 - Aug 7, 1992
166 GOODNOUGH Edward Augustus
13 GREEN Elsie 1901 - 1986
12 GREEN Joseph 1899 - 1986
117 GROUR? Margie 1923 - 1992
318 HILL Charles A.
121 HILL Dennison 1897 - 1966
119 HILL Edward E. May 8, 1923 - Mar 2, 1958
277 HILL Effie Jone 1906 - 1919
64 HILL Eli Dec 29, 1890 - July 19, 1963
28 HILL Ellen W. July 4, 1890 - May 27, 1978
9 HILL Hazel A. Mar 26, 1912 - Oct 29, 1980
69 HILL Helgo 1939 - 1992
62 HILL Ida Denny 1889 - 1966
60 HILL John Rollen 1924 - 1992
319 HILL Mary M.
320 HILL Maynard
83 HILL Melinda 1912 - 1969
63 HILL Mercy P. 1889 - 1973
78 HILL Michael J. Feb 17, 1961 - Sept 15, 1988
216 HILL Phebe Feb 5, 1845 - Nov 5, 1909
280 HILL Rachel 1815 - 1890
223 HILL Robert M. 1909 - 1939
68 HILL Rory O. Aug 15, 1966 - June 30, 1991
120 HILL Sadie 1903 - 1984
118 HILL Sylvester D. Apr 2, 1928 - Sept 24, 1985 US Army
295 HILL Sylvia O. 1935 - 1987
127 HILL Whitney L Wisconsin Pvt 1580 Service Unit
279 HILL Wm 1814 - 1891
245 HOUSE Celicia 1873 - 1912
196 HOUSE Cora M. 1892 - 1972
244 HOUSE Effie 1906 - 1937
195 HOUSE Jonas J. 1883 - 1950
151 HOUSE Jonathan 1880 - 1944
98 HOUSE Pearl 1902 - 1965
152 HOUSE Rose 1881 - 1966
65 HOUSE Roy J. Aug 31, 1914 - June 19, 1992
247 HOUSE Rufus Apr 27, 1898 - Aug 23, 1965 Wisconsin Cpl Co H 127 Inf. World War I PH
97 HOUSE Walter 1900 - 1988
246 HOUSE William 1870 - 1958
142 JOHN Jasper June 9, 1913 - May 8, 1976
143 JOHN Mildred R. Oct 5, 1915 - Mar 24, 1956
289 JOHN Mary C. Sept 9, 1922 - Aug 15, 1990
303 JOHN Thomas Sr. Apr 11, 1835 - Jan 23, 1915
187 JOHNS Julia 1877 - 1955
188 JOHNS` Ben 1891 - 1976
100 JORDAN Amelia 1890 - 1966
102 JORDAN Amelia 1889 - 1966
101 JORDAN Ben 1891 - 1976
130 JORDAN Malinda Ninham 1907 - 1953
135 JORDAN Melvin Oct 18, 1919 - Nov 12, 1944 Wisconsin Pfc 60 Inf. 9 Div World War II
23 JOURDAN Emerson D. 1917 -1972
33 JOURDAN Henry E. 1909 - 1978
24 JOURDAN Sadie F. 1925 - 1980
172 JURAY Rita K. Kam 30, 1947 - June 4, 1986
168 KELLY Douglas Jan 23, 1961 - July 9, 1987
232 KING Baptist 1866 - 1930
20 KING Fannie 1898 - 1973
260 KING George W. Feb 22, 1892 - Jan 2, 1957 Wisconsin Pfc Co E 53 Infantry World War I
230 KING Janes Aug 24, 1869 - Jan 24, 1904
41 KING Little Bear 1978 - 1988
231 KING Micheal 1911 - 1938
214 KING Minnie June 3, 1875 - Dec 16, 1949
213 KING Moses E. Sept 10, 1866 - Dec 9, 1946
208 KING Pauline 1911 - 1985
209 KING Ronald 1938 - 1986
96 KING Sadie 1909 - 1988
160 KING Simon 1873 - 1936
95 KING William 1908 - 1970
233 KING William Apr 26, 1918 Wisconsin Fireman 3Cl US Navy
197 KNUDSON Connie Ver Bruggen 1952 - 1987
27 LA TRAILLE Igna M. 1898 - 1961
26 LA TRAILLE Louis Chief July 19, 1896 - Apr 5, 1986 Cpl US Army World War I
53 LEWIN Margaret E. 1908 - 1990
192 MC CARRELL Julia 1889 - 1980
191 MC CARRELL Thomas 1886 - 1955
225 MC DOUGH Raymond C. 1888 - 1940
52 MEDLEY Marie 1908 - 1975
294 METOXEN Dorothy 1925 - 1958
291 METOXEN Gilbert 1898 - 1976
39 METOXEN Irvin J. 1903 - 1976
308 METOXEN Lanbert 1901 - 1986
292 METOXEN Lorena 1904 - 1984
307 METOXEN Nancy 1899 - 1968
293 METOXEN Patricia 1939 - 1956
226 MOON Delcenia B. June 23, 1926 - Jan 14, 1989
149 MORRE Minne B. 1885 - 1980
180 NINHAM Clyde J. Jan 12, 1933 - Apr 21, 1958 Wisconsin Cpl US Army Korea
85 NINHAM Eugene 1961 - 1979
84 NINHAM Irene 1911 - 1968
86 NINHAM John 1948 - 1987
241 NN Adele 1899 - 1938
299 NN Harold 1908 - 1953
326 POST Edith M. 1901 - 1981
327 POST Emil A. 1894 - 1947
148 POWLESS Ada 1900 - 1979
137 POWLESS Benjamin Sr. Wisconsin Pfc 346 Field Regt.
138 POWLESS Delmar Jacob Illinois Tec 5 Amo World War II
147 POWLESS Electer 1876 - 1954
222 POWLESS Henry Co. K 17 Wis Inf
146 POWLESS Josiah A. Aug 1, 1871 - Nov 6, 1918 308 Inf 22 Div
144 POWLESS Mark N. 1887 - 1948
136 POWLESS Merville June 26, 1908 - July 14, 1986
8 POWLESS Robert L. 1909 - 1977
281 REED Christine May 12, 1913 - July 30, 1981
141 REED Edwin 1900 - 1966
210 REED Emeroy May 29, 1911 - Feb 24, 1921
140 REED Ruth 1901 - 1963
282 REED Vincent Feb 18, 1913 - Sept 28, 1971
145 RENDERSON Pearl G. Aug 22, 1882 - Feb 10, 1944 Minnesota Pvt Field Arty
30 RICHARDS Beatrice King 1928 - 1978
115 SCHUYLER Daniel C. 1914 - 1920
259 SCHUYLER Joel May 21, 1884 - Mar 18, 1944 Wisconsin Pvt Co E 5 Regt Inf
114 SCHUYLER Katherine L. Katie 1916 - 1990
59 SILAS Scott 1970 - 1974
201 SINNARD Cora E. Pennsylvania Nurse Army Nurse Corps
314 SKENANDORE Abbie Summers Sept 10, 1895 - Apr 26, 1987
162 SKENANDORE Alice R. Jan 1, 1883 - Aug 1, 1984
315 SKENANDORE Alwin H. June 17, 1930 - Apr 28, 1972 Wisconsin Pvt HO Co.5 Army Korea
238 SKENANDORE Anderson 1879 - 1937
134 SKENANDORE Bruce M. 1940 - 1961
131 SKENANDORE Clyde N. June 1, 1947 - July 4, 1992 SSG US Army Persian Gulf
239 SKENANDORE Cynthia 1882 - 1972
322 SKENANDORE David O. 1900 - 1985
240 SKENANDORE Dewey 1902 - 1938
316 SKENANDORE Donald O. Mar 5, 1927 - June 14, 1952 Wisconsin Pvt 4 Marines 6 Marines Div World War II
184 SKENANDORE Eastman Wisconsin Pfc Co I 52 Infantry World War II BSM-PH
163 SKENANDORE Edgar E. Dec 10, 1880 - Jan 6, 1954
126 SKENANDORE Eli 1881 - 1961
276 SKENANDORE Elizabeth B. Apr 8, 1844 - Mar 11, 1923
47 SKENANDORE Emory 1926 - 1992
90 SKENANDORE Ernest 1914 - 1963
133 SKENANDORE Flora M. Apr 27, 1905 - July 31, 1986
242 SKENANDORE Harriette L. Feb 26, 1927 - Dec 5, 1987
183 SKENANDORE Harry M. Wisconsin Pvt Co F 207 Ammo Tn 82 Civ World War I
313 SKENANDORE Helen E. 1895 - 1931
312 SKENANDORE John A. 1891 - 1954
323 SKENANDORE Josephine "John" 1901 - 1970
94 SKENANDORE Karen 1965 - 1966
125 SKENANDORE Laviria 1826 - 1951
237 SKENANDORE Leland R. 1913 - 1935
105 SKENANDORE Lester 1911 - 1982
132 SKENANDORE Lynas N. Aug 4, 1907 - Nov 22, 1987
124 SKENANDORE Marjorie 1910 - 1984
329 SKENANDORE Melissa 1876 - 1949
288 SKENANDORE Micheal Lee Dec 4, 1969 - June 30, 1991
185 SKENANDORE Oliver Oct 5, 1883 - Jan 23, 1958
186 SKENANDORE Patricia H. 1934 - 1985
93 SKENANDORE Regina 1959 - 1963
167 SKENANDORE Roy E. Jr. 1951 - 1970
328 SKENANDORE Willard 1881 - 1969
104 SKENANDORE William 1954 - 1970
164 SKENANDORE William E. 1913 - 1963
285 SMITH Betty R. 1930 - 1971
51 SMITH Cyrenus 1878 - 1961
283 SMITH Dale W. Aug 16, 1959 - Dec 22, 1982
75 SMITH Kenneth M. Mar 18, 1947 - Nov 24, 1980
264 SMITH Melvina 1895 - 1942
176 SMITH Merinus A. July 12, 1918 - Apr 28, 1979 US Army World War II
284 SMITH Walter E. 1923 - 1989
175 SNAWANOKASIC Donna M. nee King May 24, 1953 - June 8, 1985
171 SOMMERS Hazel J. Mar 1, 1923 - May 17, 1986
179 SOMMERS Julius 1905 - 1981
178 SOMMERS Mathilda 1911 - 1958
19 SPECHT Mildred Hill 1915 - 1974
173 STEVENS Henry R. 1910 - 1990
309 STEVENS Lucy June 28, 1834 - July 20, 1908
174 STEVENS Rochelle Oct 25, 1955 - Oct 1, 1971
206 SUMMERS Jane
43 SUMMERS Susan 1897 - 1975
70 SWAMP Dixon J. Jr. Dec 11, 1940 - Oct 14, 1990